Columbia Loses to Dartmouth 64-58

Filed under Game Recap on March 9th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Columbia 33 25 58 -3.5
  Dartmouth 27 37 64 +3.5
Sat, Mar 09 2013, 07:00 PM

Edward Leede Arena
Hanover, NH
Attendance: 779

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

On Saturday, Mar. 9, Columbia was outshot 54.3 percent-34.1 percent by Dartmouth and lost at home against the Big Green 64-58 in conference play. With the loss, the Lions remain winless against Dartmouth this season at 0-2. The Lions got a team-high 17 points and three rebounds from Brian Barbour. Grant Mullins had 13 points and added six rebounds. For the Big Green, Alex Mitola got a season-high 21 points and three rebounds. This makes three losses in a row for the Lions.


COLUM PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ABrian Barbour331732202
B+Grant Mullins371361011
C+Alex Rosenberg221321004
C+John Daniels27360100
C+Mark Cisco20241100
CIsaac Cohen17331002
-Skylar Scrivano8210001
DSteve Frankoski29300001
-Maodo Lo7200001
DART PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
AAlex Mitola342131102
AGabas Maldunas361691125
B+Connor Boehm331262002
B-Malik Gill23303310
CTyler Melville24631204
CJohn Golden32403002
-Matt LaBove7210000
-Kevin Crescenzi7000000
-B. McDonnell4000000

Columbia Game Notes:
  • When the opposition shoots a field goal percentage of 54.3 percent or better this season, Columbia has lost 100 percent of the time (0-3).
  • Brian Barbour has led the team in scoring in six out of 28 games this season.
  • Columbia has lost 80 percent of the time this season (2-8) after recording one or fewer blocks.
  • Columbia set a season low for field goals made (15).
  • When the opposition shoots a three-point percentage of 46.2 percent or better this season, Columbia has lost 89 percent of the time (1-8).

Dartmouth Game Notes:
  • Tyler Melville set a career high with a 100 percent field goal percentage.
  • This marks the first 20-point game of Alex Mitola's career.
  • Gabas Maldunas has led the team in rebounding eight times in 28 games this season.
  • Alex Mitola accounted for 32.8 percent of the team's points.
  • Gabas Maldunas accounted for 39.1 percent of the team's rebounds.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
Princeton
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Columbia Drops One to Princeton 74-64



Season Preview: Columbia should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Ivy League Standings

OverallConf
1 Harvard 27-5 13-1
2 Yale 19-14 9-5
3 Princeton 21-9 8-6
 3Columbia 21-13 8-6
5 Brown 15-14 7-7
6 Dartmouth 12-16 5-9
6 Pennsylvania 8-20 5-9
8 Cornell 2-26 1-13
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#1 Jeff Coby Fr F 6-8 220
#2 Isaac Cohen So G 6-4 210
#11 Zach En`Wezoh So G 6-8 220
#5 Steve Frankoski Jr G 6-2 175
#24 Van Green Sr G 6-3 185
#4 Kendall Jackson Fr G 5-8 160
#12 Maodo Lo So G 6-3 180
#22 Meiko Lyles Jr G 6-3 190
#32 Chris McComber Fr F 6-8 225
#3 Grant Mullins So G 6-3 175
#23 Cory Osetkowski Jr C 6-11 258
#15 Luke Petrasek Fr F 6-10 205
#20 Paddy Quinn So G 6-1 175
#13 Alex Rosenberg Jr F 6-7 215
#21 N. Springwater Jr G 6-3 175
#52 Conor Voss Fr C 7-1 245