Columbia Loses Close One to Brown 61-58

Filed under Game Recap on March 3rd, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Brown 20 41 61 +7.5
  Columbia 31 27 58 -7.5
Sat, Mar 02 2013, 07:00 PM

Levien Gymnasium
New York City, NY
Attendance: 2,166

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Columbia suffered a close loss to Brown 61-58 in conference play on Saturday, Mar. 2. Brown was down 31-20 at the half, but came out strong in the second half to get the comeback victory. The Lions are now 0-2 against Brown this season. The Lions were led by Brian Barbour, who put up a game-high 18 points on 62.5 percent shooting in 33 minutes. Maodo Lo had 14 points and added three rebounds. Matt Sullivan got a team-high 17 points and four rebounds for the Bears. The next game will be on Friday, Mar. 8 when Columbia (12-14, 4-8 Ivy) travels to Harvard (17-9, 9-3 Ivy).


BROWN PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
A+Matt Sullivan401742602
ASean McGonagill391461202
BC. Kuakumensah29891011
B-Rafael Maia20931003
C+Tucker Halpern30811001
CT. Ponticelli20411012
DS. Albrecht11100000
D-Joe Sharkey11000101
COLUM PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ABrian Barbour331812502
B-Maodo Lo291430101
B-Skylar Scrivano12440001
C+Cory Osetkowski8230000
CJohn Daniels25470101
CMark Cisco14500000
CAlex Rosenberg23830002
D+Grant Mullins25331002
D+Isaac Cohen20021001
-Steve Frankoski7000001
-Dean Kowalski4001102

Columbia Game Notes:
  • Brian Barbour accounted for 31.0 percent of the team's points.
  • The bench recorded more points (37) than the starters (21).
  • Brian Barbour had a career high with five steals.
  • Columbia has lost 78 percent of the time this season (2-7) after recording 58 or fewer total points.
  • Columbia set season lows for assists (five) and blocks (zero).

Brown Game Notes:
  • The top two scorers (Matt Sullivan and Sean McGonagill) accounted for 50.8 percent of the points.
  • This was the sixth foul out of the season for Rafael Maia.
  • Tyler Ponticelli set a career high with a 100 percent field goal percentage.
  • Cedric Kuakumensah accounted for 36.0 percent of the team's rebounds.
  • Cedric Kuakumensah has led the team in rebounding 13 times in 26 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Game Recap
Princeton
Michigan State Moves Up 11 Spots to #11 in AP Poll...Southern Methodist Moves Down 7 Spots to #25 in AP...T.J. Warren from NC State Wins StatSheet NCAA Play...Columbia Drops One to Princeton 74-64



Season Preview: Columbia should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Ivy League Standings

OverallConf
1 Harvard 27-5 13-1
2 Yale 19-14 9-5
3 Princeton 21-9 8-6
 3Columbia 21-13 8-6
5 Brown 15-14 7-7
6 Dartmouth 12-16 5-9
6 Pennsylvania 8-20 5-9
8 Cornell 2-26 1-13
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2013-2014 Roster

#1 Jeff Coby Fr F 6-8 220
#2 Isaac Cohen So G 6-4 210
#11 Zach En`Wezoh So G 6-8 220
#5 Steve Frankoski Jr G 6-2 175
#24 Van Green Sr G 6-3 185
#4 Kendall Jackson Fr G 5-8 160
#12 Maodo Lo So G 6-3 180
#22 Meiko Lyles Jr G 6-3 190
#32 Chris McComber Fr F 6-8 225
#3 Grant Mullins So G 6-3 175
#23 Cory Osetkowski Jr C 6-11 258
#15 Luke Petrasek Fr F 6-10 205
#20 Paddy Quinn So G 6-1 175
#13 Alex Rosenberg Jr F 6-7 215
#21 N. Springwater Jr G 6-3 175
#52 Conor Voss Fr C 7-1 245