Columbia Blown Out by Yale 75-56

Filed under Game Recap on February 17th, 2013
Share this recap
or  



1ST2ND TOTAL SPREAD
  Columbia 21 35 56 +2.0
  Yale 43 32 75 -2.0
Sat, Feb 16 2013, 07:00 PM

John J. Lee Amphitheater
New Haven, Connecticut
Attendance: 1,426

Boxscore   |   Game Notes   |   Game Recap   |   StatSmack

Columbia was blown out by Yale 75-56 in conference play on a night when the Bulldogs shot 62 percent from the floor. This one was over at the half, with Yale up 43-21. The Lions got a game-high 16 points from Steve Frankoski in minutes. Brian Barbour had one point. Matt Townsend got eight points on 80 percent shooting for the Bulldogs. Next up for Columbia (10-12, 2-6 Ivy) is Princeton (12-8, 5-1 Ivy) on Friday, Feb. 22 at home.


COLUM PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ACory Osetkowski13831100
B+Brad Gilson131120000
BMark Cisco18731201
B-Grant Mullins20705002
C+Steve Frankoski361610002
C-Isaac Cohen18033103
-Zach En`Wezoh5200010
D+Alex Rosenberg15240004
-John Daniels5100000
D-Maodo Lo21011103
D-Brian Barbour21100001
D-Skylar Scrivano12110003
-N. Springwater3000000
YALE PlayersMinsPtsRebAstStlBlkTO
ABrandon Sherrod131050000
ANick Victor17634011
AJustin Sears131020101
B+J. Kreisberg14423000
BMatt Townsend21812111
BArmani Cotton24780111
BSam Martin15312100
BGreg Kelley15611000
B-Javier Duren18823106
CMichael Grace15213001
CAustin Morgan24611303
-W. Childs-Klein4240101
-Jack Montague3300000

Columbia Game Notes:
  • The bench recorded more points (36) than the starters (20).
  • When the opposition records 75 or more total points this season, Columbia has lost 100 percent of the time (0-3).
  • Alex Rosenberg has led the team in rebounding in six out of 22 games this season.
  • This game was statistically over in the 2nd half with 4:25 left to go.
  • The Lions set a season high for turnovers (19).

Yale Game Notes:
  • Brandon Sherrod has led the team in scoring three times in 25 games this season.
  • The bench recorded more points (40) than the starters (35).
  • The bench recorded more rebounds (19) than the starters (13).
  • Armani Cotton has led the team in rebounding nine times in 25 games this season.

Check out the complete Game Notes.

Explore other articles:

NCAA POTW
Ncaa-logo
Top 25 Update
AP Top 25
Game Preview
Pennsylvania
Game Recap
Harvard
Sir`Dominic Pointer from St. John's Wins StatSheet...Iowa State Moves Down 5 Spots to #17 in AP Poll: M... Columbia (13-13) Faces Pennsylvania (7-18)Columbia Falls to Harvard 80-70



Season Preview: Columbia should not be significantly better or worse than last year. Read our Season Preview
SPI
Find another NCAA team:

Categories

Sign up to get updates in your inbox:

 

Ivy League Standings

OverallConf
1 Harvard 27-5 13-1
2 Yale 19-14 9-5
3 Princeton 21-9 8-6
 3Columbia 21-13 8-6
5 Brown 15-14 7-7
6 Dartmouth 12-16 5-9
6 Pennsylvania 8-20 5-9
8 Cornell 2-26 1-13
Last updated: Apr 10th, 2014

2014-2015 Roster

#0 Kyle Castlin Fr G 6-4 180
#1 Jeff Coby So F 6-8 220
#2 Isaac Cohen Jr G 6-4 220
#11 Zach En`Wezoh Jr G 6-8 225
#5 Steve Frankoski Sr G 6-2 190
#15 Nate Hickman Fr G 6-4 175
#14 Kendall Jackson So G 5-8 155
#12 Maodo Lo Jr G 6-3 190
#22 Meiko Lyles Sr G 6-3 200
#32 Chris McComber So F 6-8 235
#3 Grant Mullins Jr G 6-3 175
#23 Cory Osetkowski Sr C 6-11 270
#33 Luke Petrasek So F 6-10 215
#20 Paddy Quinn Jr G 6-1 190
#13 Alex Rosenberg Sr F 6-7 210
#21 N. Springwater Sr G 6-3 180
#52 Conor Voss So C 7-1 250